ASN Aircraft accident Grumman SA-16A Albatross 51-008 Korean coast
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 16 January 1952
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman SA-16A Albatross
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-008
MSN: G-81
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Korean coast (   South Korea)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Albatross impacted a snow-covered mountain and caught fire when searching for a Fairchild C-119 that had crashed.
The wreckage of the Albatross was found 20 January with the five crew alive.

Sources:
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
» Singapore Standard 22 January 1952, p7

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org