Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 22 January 1952 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47 (DC-3) |
Operator: | Republic of China Air Force - ROCAF |
Registration: | 342 |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 12 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | unknown ( Taiwan)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Two Douglas C-47 aircraft collided. Eight were killed and four injured, two seriously.
It's unclear if both aircraft crashed or if just one crashed.
Sources:
»
The Singapore Free Press 23 January 1952, p8
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.