ASN Aircraft accident Grumman SA-16A Albatross 51-001 Panamint Springs, Death Valley, CA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 24 January 1952
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman SA-16A Albatross
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-001
MSN: G-74
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:15 km (9.4 mls) ENE of Panamint Springs, Death Valley, CA (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mountain Home AFB, ID (MUO/KMUO), United States of America
Destination airport:San Diego (unknown airport), CA, United States of America
Narrative:
The SA-16 Albatross was abandoned by the crew when one engine failed while over Death Valley. The airplane continued until impacting a steep slope west of Towne Peak in the Panamint Range.

Sources:
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
» Aircraft Wrecks in the Mountains and Deserts of the American West

Photos

photo of Grumman-SA-16A-Albatross-51-001
accident date: 24-01-1952
type: Grumman SA-16A Albatross
registration: 51-001
accident date: 24-01-1952
registration: 51-001

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org