ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54A-5-DO (DC-4) N1512V Pisa Airport (PSA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 27 January 1952
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54A-5-DO (DC-4)
Operating for:Seaboard & Western Airlines
Leased from:Loftleidir
Registration: N1512V
MSN: 7485
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Pisa Airport (PSA) (   Italy)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Pisa-San Giusto Airport (PSA/LIRP), Italy
Narrative:
The DC-4 overran the runway on landing, coming to rest in a ditch. Fire destroyed the aircraft.
The airplane carried 50 cows of which 47 died in the fire.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org