ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 18-56 Lodestar N94538 Cedar Grove, NJ
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 28 January 1952
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 18-56 Lodestar
Operator:Indamer
Registration: N94538
MSN: 18-2095
First flight: 1941
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Cedar Grove, NJ (   United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Newark Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR), United States of America
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair following a crash-landing on a golf course in heavy snow. The airplane had almost completed a ferry flight from Kenya via Prestwick, UK.
The airplane was withdrawn from use and parts were used to construct a Rausch Super 18, which was a Lockheed Hudson with a Lodestar rear fuselage and tail group.

The pilot was seriously injured.

Sources:
» Daily News (Los Angeles) 28 January 1952, p5

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org