ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) OO-CBN Kikwit
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 4 February 1952
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Sabena
Registration: OO-CBN
MSN: 13450
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:20 km (12.5 mls) from Kikwit (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Costermansville Airport (BKY/FZMA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Léopoldville-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
A propeller failed in-flight. Debris cut some cables, causing a loss of control.
The C-47 was en route from Costermansville (now Bukavu) to Leopoldville (now Kinshasa).

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The control cables in the fuselage were sheared by the right propeller which had been projected following a shaft failure caused by the sudden stopping of the engine caused by fatigue failure of No. 6 piston lug."

Classification:
Prop/turbine blade separation
Loss of control

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 53)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Costermansville Airport to Léopoldville-N'Djili Airport as the crow flies is 1494 km (934 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3027th loss
  • 1088th fatal accident
  • 190th worst accident (at the time)
  • 334th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Congo (Democratic Republic)
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 27th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org