Accident Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando 44-77508,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335669

Date:Sunday 10 February 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-77508
MSN: 32904
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 36
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Wheeler-Sack AAF, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wheeler-Sack AAF, NY (KGTB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Curtiss C-46D transport plane, 44-77508, was the ninth in a formation of 17 that took off from Wheeler-Sack AAF, NY. It carried a crew of four and 32 paratroopers.
On takeoff it made a 90 degree turn and crashed into a row of parked aircraft.
Damaged were Fairchild C-82A Packet (44-23017/45-57795, Cat3) and Ryan L-17B Navion (48-1064, Cat3).

Sources:

Chicago Tribune Feb. 11, 1952
The Spokesman-Review - Feb 11, 1952

Location