ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47D (DC-3) 45-1078 Mauna Kea, Hawaii
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 13 February 1952
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47D (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-1078
MSN: 34348/17081
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mauna Kea, Hawaii (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Hilo-General Lynham Field, HI (ITO/PHTO), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed and burned on the Mauna Kea mountain, Hawaii, killing both crew members.

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» Honolulu Star-Bulletin 14 Feb 1952

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org