ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-25-CU Commando PP-VCB Guanabara Bay, RJ
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 21 February 1952
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-25-CU Commando
Operator:Varig
Registration: PP-VCB
MSN: 26641
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Guanabara Bay, RJ (   Brazil)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ), Brazil
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
No.1 engine failure on climb out. The prop was not feathered, causing the aircraft to enter a stall. The aircraft came down in Guanabara Bay.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) Port engine failure for reasons undetermined. 2) Error of judgement by the pilot in not feathering the port propeller."

Classification:

Loss of control

Sources:
» Folha da Manha 21 February 1952

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org