ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-12 CCCP-L1849 Ulyanovsk/Baratayevka Airport (ULV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 21 February 1952
Time:18:37
Type:Ilyushin Il-12
Operator:Aeroflot, Advanced Flying Training College
Registration: CCCP-L1849
MSN: 93033908
First flight: 1949
Total airframe hrs:1216
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Ulyanovsk/Baratayevka Airport (ULV) (   Russia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ulyanovsk/Baratayevka Airport (ULV/UWLL), Russia
Destination airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW), Russia
Narrative:
The Il-12 took off on a training flight from Ulyanovsk with the centre of gravity being very far forward.
Height was lost shortly after lift-off and the aircraft crash-landed. A blade of the left propeller came off, punctured the fuselage, killing 1 crew member and seriously injuring 1 passenger.

Classification:
Centre of Gravity outside limits
Loss of control

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ulyanovsk/Baratayevka Airport to Moskva-Vnukovo Airport as the crow flies is 710 km (444 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org