ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) 42-93193 Burlington International Airport, VT (BTV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 22 February 1952
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-93193
MSN: 13077
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Burlington International Airport, VT (BTV) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Burlington International Airport, VT (BTV/KBTV), United States of America
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a ground loop accident. The C-47A had suffered a double engine failure and the pilot attempted a landing on an unplowed runway.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeology in Maine

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org