ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3A-393 PP-PCN Uberlândia-Eduardo Gomes Airport, MG (UDI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 28 February 1952
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3A-393
Operator:Panair do Brasil
Registration: PP-PCN
MSN: 3284
First flight: 1941
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 27
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 31
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Uberlândia-Eduardo Gomes Airport, MG (UDI) (   Brazil)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, GO (GYN/SBGO), Brazil
Destination airport:Uberlândia-Eduardo Gomes Airport, MG (UDI/SBUL), Brazil
Flightnumber: 389
Narrative:
The wing struck trees while going around. Consequently the airplane crashed.
It operated on flight 389 from Goiânia to Rio de Janeiro. Uberlândia was the first planned stop for the flight.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Error of judgement on the part of the pilot."

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, GO to Uberlândia-Eduardo Gomes Airport, MG as the crow flies is 271 km (169 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org