ASN Aircraft accident Amiot AAC.1 (Junkers Ju-52) 1025 Collo
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 12 March 1952
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Amiot AAC.1 (Junkers Ju-52)
Operator:Aéronavale
Registration: 1025
MSN: 1025
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:30 km (18.8 mls) from Collo (   Algeria)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bizerte-Karouba NAS (DTTB), Tunisia
Destination airport:Oran-es Senia Airport (ORN/DAOO), Algeria
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed in a mountainous area.

Sources:
» Scramble
» L'Écho d'Oran 14 March 1952
» L'Écho d'Oran 13 March 1952
» El Litoral 13 March 1952, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bizerte-Karouba NAS to Oran-es Senia Airport as the crow flies is 942 km (589 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org