ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss R-5C-1 (C-46) 50708 Dallas, TX
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 17 March 1952
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss R-5C-1 (C-46)
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 50708
MSN: 152
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Dallas, TX (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dallas NAS, TX, United States of America
Destination airport:Cherry Point MCAS, NC (KNKT), United States of America
Narrative:
The occupants bailed out after an engine fire. Two killed in bail-out.

Sources:
» The Victoria Advocate 18 March 1952, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dallas NAS, TX to Cherry Point MCAS, NC as the crow flies is 1856 km (1160 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org