ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-6 PH-TPJ Frankfurt International Airport (FRA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 22 March 1952
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-6
Operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-TPJ
MSN: 43114/102
First flight: 1948
Crew:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 36 / Occupants: 37
Total:Fatalities: 45 / Occupants: 47
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 7 km NE of Frankfurt International Airport (FRA) (   Germany)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA), Italy
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany
Narrative:
KLM Douglas DC-6 "Koningin Juliana" was on a return flight from Johannesburg to Amsterdam when it approached Frankfurt. The crew of PH-TPJ contacted Frankfurt ATC at 10:38 and reported overhead the 'Staden' beacon at 4000 feet. At 10:45 the flight reported approaching the 'Offenbach' beacon and descending to 750 m. Nothing more was heard from the flight. About five minutes later the aircraft crashed and burned in a forest.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» Volkskrant 24.03.1952

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Roma-Ciampino Airport to Frankfurt International Airport as the crow flies is 960 km (600 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-6

  • 704 built
  • 12th loss
  • 8th fatal accident
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 20th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Germany
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org