ASN Aircraft accident Douglas SC-47A 42-93513 Thule Air Base (THU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 26 March 1952
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas SC-47A
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-93513
MSN: 13433
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3,2 km (2 mls) E of Thule Air Base (THU) (   Greenland)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in an accident.

Sources:
» Accident-Report.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org