Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 29 March 1952 |
Type: |  Douglas DC-3 |
Operator: | TACA de Venezuela |
Registration: | YV-C-AZU |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
Total: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 30 km (18.8 mls) E of San Felipe Airport (SNF) ( Venezuela)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Caracas-Maiquetía Airport (CCS/SVMI), Venezuela |
Destination airport: | San Felipe Airport (SNF/SVSP), Venezuela |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed into the Cerro Grande mountain.
Classification:
Sources:
» Los Angeles Times - Apr 2, 1952
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Caracas-Maiquetía Airport to San Felipe Airport as the crow flies is 195 km (122 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.