ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3) PI-C270 Baguio-Loakan Airport (BAG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 30 March 1952
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: PI-C270
MSN: 13808
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 26
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 29
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Baguio-Loakan Airport (BAG) (   Philippines)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Baguio-Loakan Airport (BAG/RPUB), Philippines
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org