ASN Aircraft accident Douglas VC-47D (DC-3) 45-926 Mobile-Brookley AFB, AL (BFM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 4 April 1952
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas VC-47D (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-926
MSN: 34187/16929
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 9 km N of Mobile-Brookley AFB, AL (BFM) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Montgomery-Maxwell AFB, AL (MXF/KMXF), United States of America
Destination airport:Mobile-Brookley AFB, AL (BFM/KBFM), United States of America
Narrative:
Mid-air collision at night between Douglas VC-47D 45-926 and Douglas C-124A-DL Globemaster II 50-1260. Both aircraft spun down, crashing on top of parked railroad box cars and bursting into flames.
The VC-47 operated on a flight from Maxwell AFB to Brookley AFB while the Globemaster operated on a local flight out of Brookley AFB.

Sources:
» Toledo Blade - Apr 5, 1952

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Montgomery-Maxwell AFB, AL to Mobile-Brookley AFB, AL as the crow flies is 252 km (157 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org