ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-12P CCCP-L1308 Magdagachi Airport (GDG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 5 April 1952
Time:13:39
Type:Ilyushin Il-12P
Operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1308
MSN: 30014
First flight: 1947
Total airframe hrs:1890
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:0,9 km (0.6 mls) N of Magdagachi Airport (GDG) (   Russia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Magdagachi Airport (GDG/UHBI), Russia
Destination airport:Khabarovsk Airport (UHHT), Russia
Flightnumber:5
Narrative:
The Il-12 took off from runway 30 at Magdagachi Airport with the screw clamp on the left aileron still attached. The aircraft banked to the right at a height of some 30-40 metres and crashed in a field 922 metres to the right of the runway and 800 metres after the runway threshold.

Classification:
Locked rudders/ailerons/gustlock
Loss of control

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Magdagachi Airport to Khabarovsk Airport as the crow flies is 848 km (530 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org