ASN Aircraft accident Douglas R4D-5 (DC-3) 17207 Loma Prieta Mountain, CA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 6 April 1952
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas R4D-5 (DC-3)
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 17207
MSN: 13107
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Loma Prieta Mountain, CA (   United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Struck a power cable and crashed at Loma Prieta Mountain, CA near Los Gatos, CA in overcast.

Sources:
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org