ASN Aircraft accident SNCASE SE.161/P7 Languedoc F-BATB Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 7 April 1952
Type:Silhouette image of generic s161 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
SNCASE SE.161/P7 Languedoc
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-BATB
MSN: 02
First flight: 1945
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG) (   France)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB), France
Destination airport:London (unknown airport), United Kingdom
Narrative:
Ran off runway on takeoff; damaged beyond repair.

Photos

photo of SNCASE-SE-161-P7-Languedoc-F-BATB
accident date: 07-04-1952
type: SNCASE SE.161/P7 Languedoc
registration: F-BATB

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org