ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3) 42-24181 Beirut Airport (BEY)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 7 April 1952
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-24181
MSN: 10043
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) SE of Beirut Airport (BEY) (   Lebanon)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beirut Airport (BEY/OLBA), Lebanon
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed at Choueifat after takeoff. At least one killed.

Sources:
» L'Unitá 8-4-1952
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org