ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54D (DC-4) 43-17210 Jefferson City, MT
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 7 April 1952
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54D (DC-4)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-17210
MSN: 22160
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Jefferson City, MT (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Great Falls AFB, MT (GFA/KGFA), United States of America
Destination airport:Oakland Municipal Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed and burned on a mountain while flying trough a snow squall on a ferry flight.

Classification:

Sources:
» The Straits Times 9 April 1952, p3
» Spokane Daily Chronicle 8 April 1952, p2

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Great Falls AFB, MT to Oakland Municipal Airport, CA as the crow flies is 1401 km (875 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org