Last updated: 11 December 2019
Status:
Date:Friday 18 April 1952
Type:unknown
Operator:Jugoslovenski Aerotransport - JAT
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Graz-Thalerhof Airport (GRZ) (   Austria)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Beograd-Dojno Polje Airport, Serbia
Destination airport:Ljubljana-Brnik Airport (LJU/LJLJ), Slovenia
Narrative:
Six passengers hijacked the flight to Vienna, Austria using a kitchen knife, a pistol that would not fire and a revolver for which they had no ammunition.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Beograd-Dojno Polje Airport to Ljubljana-Brnik Airport as the crow flies is 485 km (303 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share