Last updated: 16 April 2021
Status:
Date:Monday 21 April 1952
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-48069
C/n / msn: 25330/13885
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:110 km (68.8 mls) W of Anchorage, AK (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountainside in Merrill Pass.

Sources:
» Abandoned Plane Wrecks of the North
» El Litoral 22 April 1952, p1
» Chicago Tribune April 23, 1952

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share