ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-12P CCCP-L1312 Karmanovo, Novosibirsk region
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 25 April 1952
Type:Ilyushin Il-12P
Operator:Aeroflot, West Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1312
MSN: 30018
First flight: 1947
Total airframe hrs:1923
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Karmanovo, Novosibirsk region (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Novosibirsk-Severny (North) Airport (UNCC), Russia
Destination airport:Novosibirsk-Severny (North) Airport (UNCC), Russia
Narrative:
During a training flight out of Novosibirsk-Severny Airport, the flight crew simulated a failure of the no.1 engine while flying in clouds. The aircraft lost speed and entered a flat spin. Control was not regained and the Il-12 crashed in a field near Karmanovo.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org