ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54A-DO (DC-4) F-BELI Berlin
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 29 April 1952
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54A-DO (DC-4)
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-BELI
MSN: 3098
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Berlin (   Germany)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany
Destination airport:Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF/EDBB), Germany
Narrative:
Two Russian MiG-15s opened fire, causing substantial damage to the DC-4 and wounding three passengers. The aircraft was hit by 89 shots. Engines no. 3 and 4 were shut down and the pilot carried out a safe emergency landing at Berlin-Tempelhof. Russian authorities claimed that the DC-4 had strayed off the international air corridor.

Classification:
Shot down by aircraft
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» DDR-Luftwaffe.de

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Frankfurt International Airport to Berlin-Tempelhof Airport as the crow flies is 431 km (269 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org