ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar 49-173 Ashiya Air Base
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 29 April 1952
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 49-173
MSN: 10410
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:13 km (8.1 mls) NW of Ashiya Air Base (   Japan)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Ashiya Air Base (RJFA), Japan
Narrative:
Impacted a ridge during a night time instrument approach to Ashiya Air Base, Japan.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Toledo Blade - Apr 30, 1952

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org