ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) VT-AUN Delhi-Safdarjung Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 30 April 1952
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Deccan Airways
Registration: VT-AUN
MSN: 13405
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Delhi-Safdarjung Airport (   India)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Madras Airport (MAA/VOMM), India
Destination airport:Delhi-Safdarjung Airport (VIDD), India
Narrative:
Crashed following engine failure.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "On account of the inclined attitude of the plane at the critical period during a steep turn of some duration, the port engine very likely became starved of fuel, as it was being fed from the port main tank which unlike the starboard which had more than adequate supply, at the time contained only about 18 gallons of petrol, a quantity inadequate to feed the engine in that position."

Sources:
» Volkskrant 01.05.1952 (p.3)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Madras Airport to Delhi-Safdarjung Airport as the crow flies is 1751 km (1094 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org