ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46D Commando 44-77543 Kamikawa
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 30 April 1952
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46D Commando
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-77543
MSN: 3Z939
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:8 km (5 mls) NW of Kamikawa (   Japan)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed into Mount Aso on routine flight.

Sources:
» Evening Star 30 April 1952, pA8

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org