ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3) 42-100560 Middelkerke
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 3 May 1952
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-100560
MSN: 19023
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Middelkerke (   Belgium)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Burtonwood RAF Station (BUT/EGOB), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Wiesbaden AFB (WIE/ETOU), Germany
Narrative:
The aircraft made an emergency landing on the Belgian coast due to an engine failure while on its way from Burtonwood, UK, to Wiesbaden, Germany.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» Twentsch dagblad Tubantia, 8 May 1952
» Het Vaderland, 5 May 1952

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Burtonwood RAF Station to Wiesbaden AFB as the crow flies is 834 km (521 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org