ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3) LN-NAD Skien
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 5 May 1952
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Fred Olsen Flyveselskap
Registration: LN-NAD
MSN: 12148
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 26
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 29
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:24 km (15 mls) SW of Skien (   Norway)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Destination airport:Jarlsberg Airport (ENJB), Norway
Narrative:
Crashed as a result of 'faulty navigation'. The airplane was flying families home from an Antarctic whaling factory ship that had arrived in the port of Rotterdam.

Sources:
» Tri City Herald - May 6, 1952

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport to Jarlsberg Airport as the crow flies is 846 km (529 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org