ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B Dakota III (DC-3) 980 Frobisher Bay, NU
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 6 May 1952
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B Dakota III (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 980
MSN: 26644/15199
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:11,3 km (7.1 mls) off Frobisher Bay, NU (   Canada)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Frobisher Bay Airport, NU (YFB/CYFB), Canada
Narrative:
The Dakota III suffered an accident in bad weather while transporting medical supplies. The port wing and landing gear were seriously damaged after striking sea ice while turning in a climbing left-hand turn after descending below IFR minimums in fog about 7 miles off Frobisher Bay (now called Iqaluit).

Sources:
» John Bradley
» Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org