ASN Aircraft accident Vickers Valetta C.1 VW164 Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 30 June 1952
Type:Vickers Valetta C.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VW164
MSN: 334
First flight: 1948-12-24 (3 years 6 months)
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 230
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT) (   Sudan)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
An engine surge in the no. 1 engine forced the crew to abort the takeoff. At the end of the runway the Valetta ran into a hole. It swerved and hit a house.

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
» UK Serials

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org