This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 July 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF |
| Registration: | 654 |
| MSN: | 9595 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 3,3 km N of Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR/CYYR) |
| Destination airport: | Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR/CYYR) |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed while engaged on insect spraying operations near Goose Bay Airport, Canada. The crew of three were killed.
It made a sharp turn at an extremely low altitude, stalled and struck the ground and caught fire.
Sources:
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 22 July 1952, p2
The Montreal Gazette 22 July 1952, p1