ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) PP-SDD Guaíra Airport, PR (QGA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 15 August 1952
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Viaçao Aérea Santos Dumont
Registration: PP-SDD
MSN: 20435
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Guaíra Airport, PR (QGA) (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro (unknown airport), RJ, Brazil
Destination airport:Asunción-Silvio Pettirossi International Airport (ASU/SGAS), Paraguay
Narrative:
Destination Asuncion could not be located in worsening weather conditions. The aircraft crashed while attempting to land at the diversion airport of Guaira and came to rest inverted.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) Lack of radio aids in the area. 2) Error on the part of the pilot who lost his way and decided to land in hurried conditions. 3) Deficient preparation of flight plan by the Airline and approval of an incorrect flight plan by the Area Control."

Sources:
» Folha da Manhã 17 August 1952, p3

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org