Accident Douglas VC-47D (DC-3) 43-16245,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335545

Date:Sunday 24 August 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas VC-47D (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-16245
MSN: 20711
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Indiantown-Muir Army Air Field, PA (MUI) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fort Indiantown-Muir Army Air Field, PA (MUI/KMUI)
Narrative:
The aircraft hit telephone wires on approach, plummeted to the ground and burst into flames. All six occupants escaped.

Sources:

Accident-Report.com
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Gettysburg Times 25 August 1952, p1