This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 September 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Valetta C.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | VX507 |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1950 |
| Engine model: | Bristol Hercules 230 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tabora Airport (TBO) -
Tanzania
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Tabora Airport (TBO/HTTB) |
Narrative:The Valetta lost the left hand main wheel on landing. The oleo collapsed and the airplane swung through about 100 degrees before coming to rest.
Sources:
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
UK Serials Location