ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-12 CCCP-L1328 Skvoritsy, Leningrad region
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 5 October 1952
Time:16:02
Type:Ilyushin Il-12
Operator:Aeroflot, Northern Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1328
MSN: 30 054
First flight: 1948
Total airframe hrs:2283
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,2 km (0.8 mls) NNE of Skvoritsy, Leningrad region (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Minsk-1 International Airport (MHP/UMMM), Belarus
Destination airport:Leningrad-Shosseynaya Airport (LED/ULLI), Russia
Flightnumber: 376
Narrative:
An Il-12 passenger plane, CCCP-L1328, was approaching Leningrad-Shosseynaya Airport (LED) when it collided with a Douglas TS-62, CCCP-L1055, that had just departed from that airport. The TS-62 was climbing through clouds to the en route cruising altitude of 2700 m. At the same time the Il-12 was descending to 1200 m in the same air corridor in the opposite direction.
Both aircraft crashed near the village of Skvoritsy.

Classification:
Language/communication problems
Mid air collision
Loss of control

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Minsk-1 International Airport to Leningrad-Shosseynaya Airport as the crow flies is 675 km (422 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ilyushin Il-12

  • 663 built
  • 28th loss
  • 21st fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 7th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org