ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335523
Date: | Tuesday 7 October 1952 |
Time: | 02:05 |
Type: | Douglas EC-47D (DC-3) |
Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
Registration: | 43-48870 |
MSN: | 26131/14686 |
Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 1,6 km N of Philadelpia-Northeast Airport, PA (PNE) -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Niagara Falls International Airport, NY (IAG/KIAG) |
Destination airport: | Long Island-Mitchel Air Force Base, NY |
Narrative:An EC-47D aircraft was damaged beyond repair in an accident near Philadelpia-Northeast Airport, Pennsylvania. Three of the six occupants were killed.
The aircraft diverted from the destination, Mitchel Air Force Base on Long Island, to LaGuardia Airport, New York but could not land there due to fog. The flight continued to Philadelphia where it impacted swampy terrain.
Sources:
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
The Pittsburgh Press - Oct 7, 1952 