ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3 registration unknown Palmdale, CA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 17 October 1952
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3
Operator:California Air Charter
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Palmdale, CA (   United States of America)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Aerial Work (Calibration, Photo)
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Lockheed 12A aircraft was used for a movie to get some shots of the DC-3. While flying underneath the Lockheed, the DC-3 struck the aircraft with its right wing. Both aircraft landed safely.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org