ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54B-1-DC (DC-4) F-BFVO Fort Lamy Airport (NDJ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 11 November 1952
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54B-1-DC (DC-4)
Operator:Union Aéromaritime de Transport
Registration: F-BFVO
MSN: 10498
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Fort Lamy Airport (NDJ) (   Chad)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fort Lamy Airport (NDJ/FTTJ), Chad
Destination airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA), Lebanon
Narrative:
Crashed.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fort Lamy Airport to Beirut International Airport as the crow flies is 3163 km (1977 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org