ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) VT-CLE Agartala
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 12 November 1952
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Bharat Airways
Registration: VT-CLE
MSN: 4653
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Agartala (   India)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Agartala-Singerbhil Airport (IXA/VEAT), India
Narrative:
The DC-3 bounced on touchdown at Agartala. Power was reapplied but the aircraft stalled in a left wing down attitude and crashed back onto the runway.

Classification:
Bounced on landing
Loss of control

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org