Accident Avro 685 York I G-AMGM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335482

Date:Thursday 27 November 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a685 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 685 York I
Owner/operator:Surrey Flying Service
Registration: G-AMGM
MSN: 1355
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lyneham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS)
Destination airport:Lyneham RAF Station (LYE/EGDL)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Avro York was on a positioning flight from London-Stansted to Lyneham. Approaching Lyneham, the crew started a Ground Controlled Approach (GCA) to runway 07, intercepting the glide path at 2000 feet. At a distance of 400 m short of the runway, the aircraft suddenly attained a high rate of descent. The aircraft struck some treetops and crashed onto a ridge.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident occurred as a result of the captain's allowing the aircraft to descend below critical height during a Ground Controlled Approach without having visual reference to the ground. The contributory causes were: 1) The captain was not warned by the talk-down controller that the aircraft was approaching break-off altitude. 2) The visibility at the threshold of runway 07 was less than airfield visibility which had been reported to the captain. 3) The aircraft was effected by a downdraft which caused it to sink below the glide path. The glide path at Lyneham allows for less obstacle clearance than is normal with a civil installation."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest Circular 39-AN/34 (12-16)