ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54G (DC-4) 45-494 Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA (TCM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 28 November 1952
Time:00:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54G (DC-4)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-494
MSN: 35947
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 32
Total:Fatalities: 37 / Occupants: 39
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,5 km (0.9 mls) N of Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA (TCM) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fairbanks-Fort Wainwright Airport, AK (FBK/PAFB), United States of America
Destination airport:Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA (TCM/KTCM), United States of America
Narrative:
The C-54 transport plane crashed and burned after impacting trees during an aborted approach to Tacoma-McChord in darkness and dense fog.
The crew had decided to abort the approach and divert to Great Falls-Malmstrom AFB.

Sources:
» thekwe.org
» Spokane Daily Chronicle - Nov 28, 1952

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fairbanks-Fort Wainwright Airport, AK to Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA as the crow flies is 2460 km (1537 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-4

  • 1242 built
  • 175th loss
  • 98th fatal accident
  • 18th worst accident (at the time)
  • 33rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 United States of America
  • 14th worst accident (at the time)
  • 92nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org