ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4551 Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 15 December 1952
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Aeroflot, Uralsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4551
MSN: 18430206
First flight: 1948
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX) (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS), Russia
Destination airport:Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS), Russia
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a training flight from Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport when it tried to land in below-minima weather conditions with very low clouds and ground fog after dusk.
The right wing collided with the mast of a telephone line and the aircraft crashed on the territory of the fuel depot 300 metres further on, caught fire and burnt out.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org