ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 610 Viking 1B G-AJDL Belfast-Nutts Corner Airport
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 5 January 1953
Type:Silhouette image of generic vikg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 610 Viking 1B
Operator:British European Airways - BEA
Registration: G-AJDL
MSN: 262
First flight: 1949-03-06 (3 years 10 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 31
Total:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 35
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Belfast-Nutts Corner Airport (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:London-Northolt Airport (NHT/EGWU), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Belfast-Nutts Corner Airport, United Kingdom
Narrative:
The Viking aircraft "Lord St Vincent" crashed on approach to Belfast. It struck approach lights, an SBA van and the ILS building before breaking up.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Inquiry found no indication of mechanical failure. The documentation of the aircraft was in order, the crew were properly qualified, and control procedures were correctly carried out. The Inquiry found that on the evidence available there existed such conditions as could properly be described as deceptive to the pilot and the conclusion was that the primary cause of the accident was an error of judgement on the part of the captain."

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 38-AN/33 (138-140)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Vickers Viking

  • 163 built
  • 22nd loss
  • 8th fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 United Kingdom
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 20th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org