ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4666 Irkutsk
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 21 January 1953
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4666
MSN: 4605
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Irkutsk (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII), Russia
Destination airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII), Russia
Narrative:
Both engines failed five minutes into a test flight out of Irkutsk. The crew attempted a forced landing on the outskirts of Irkutsk, but the aircraft collided with a house. All 5 crew members and one woman on the ground were injured.

Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org