ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-049 Constellation N38936 Hollywood-Lockheed Air Terminal, CA (BUR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 22 January 1953
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-049 Constellation
Operator:Inter-Continental Airways
Registration: N38936
MSN: 1962
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Hollywood-Lockheed Air Terminal, CA (BUR) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Hollywood-Lockheed Air Terminal, CA (BUR/KBUR), United States of America
Destination airport:Hollywood-Lockheed Air Terminal, CA (BUR/KBUR), United States of America
Narrative:
The Lockheed L-049 Constellation made an inadvertent gear-up landing during an acceptance test flight.
A fire erupted after the accident.

Sources:
» Daily News (Los Angeles), 23 January 1953

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org